Action! PC Baseball Replay

Removing the Color Line

The Greatest Teams of Baseball's Golden Era · 15 Major League greats · 15 Negro League greats

Simulation Season1943 · Final
Negro League · Golden

1948 Birmingham Black Barons

Final replay statistics · 144-game season

Final Record24–120
Batting AveragePiper Davis.303
Home RunsJoe Scott9
Runs Batted InJoe Scott68
Pitching WinsBill Powell9
ERA · 100+ IPBill Powell3.65
StrikeoutsBill Powell95
On phones and tablets, swipe tables left/right ↔
Batting
PlayerGPAABH2B3BHRTBRRBIBBKIBSHSFSBCSAvgOBSlgOPS
Pepper Bassett1214984528527011153934345418032.188.251.254.505
Herman Bell391181051610017989903000.152.226.162.388
John Britton1395435239312001053930164504040.178.202.201.403
Piper Davis135590541164292220360563835660246.303.354.375.729
Wiley Griggs4918216529700361212172900000.176.253.218.471
Willie Mays72157150331003412661201010.220.250.227.477
Norman Robinson5920919348020521319141702070.249.300.269.569
Joe Scott1365745038616591393768594907030.171.265.276.541
Ed Steele135565483126937162515672530002812.261.368.335.703
Artie Wilson1386165731591113019675444270110227.277.327.342.669
Jim Zapp1164664269423031263538271115000.221.280.296.576
Pitching
PlayerGGSCGIPHRERHRSHSFHPBBKIBWLPctSvSHOWHIPERA
Bill Greason603011228.231920315491700149661424.143212.0476.06
Jehosie Heard4710091.214812896413008524309.000002.5429.43
Jimmie Newberry642112241.233816912812270172497419.174111.6974.77
Alonzo Perry383110233.2303167130152803101456622.214001.7295.01
Nat Pollard506084.221215312819005320109.000103.13013.61
Bill Powell35339256.2257130104171900110959919.321021.4303.65
Sammy Williams52130113.223618616192200115403118.053103.08812.75