Action! PC Baseball Replay

Removing the Color Line

The Greatest Teams of Baseball's Golden Era · 15 Major League greats · 15 Negro League greats

Simulation Season1943 · Final
Negro League · Golden

1943 Homestead Grays

Final replay statistics · 144-game season

Final Record83–61
Batting AverageJosh Gibson.336
Home RunsJosh Gibson32
Runs Batted InJosh Gibson133
Pitching WinsJohnny Wright21
ERA · 100+ IPJohnny Wright1.92
StrikeoutsJohnny Wright66
On phones and tablets, swipe tables left/right ↔
Batting
PlayerGPAABH2B3BHRTBRRBIBBKIBSHSFSBCSAvgOBSlgOPS
Sam Bankhead143596522107502118565755673120279.205.289.226.515
Cool BellPapa#123579515161195019010441582360194.313.382.369
Ray Brown582151915001052212417006000.262.325.272.597
Matt Carlisle12383460006213011000.176.243.176.419
Thad Christopher132604555140234318058684567140114.252.308.324.632
Howard Easterling14363957516011121198806651595130147.278.337.344.681
Robert Gaston2710089244002891210901000.270.343.315.658
Josh Gibson1436675501853311323361151331153371070.336.452.6111.063
Vic Harris7021520166800742238102104000.328.360.368.728
Buck Leonard10847240912222541668659501011020.298.377.406.783
Lennie Pearson883503127017771223152343414082.224.301.391.692
William Randall3011711317000177643300000.150.179.150.329
Joe Spencer2970641410015686100000.219.286.234.520
Frank Williams24918814000143532200000.159.187.159.346
Jud Wilson13455548713626601746372596119000.279.357.357.714
Pitching
PlayerGGSCGIPHRERHRSHSFHPBBKIBWLPctSvSHOWHIPERA
Bill Anderson313121265.225912086220081164261413.519011.4122.91
Ray Brown21139125.012254384110244301107.588011.3282.74
Spoon Carter332117190.01787062580653423149.609051.2162.94
Eugene Jones117249.249352913004317135.375101.8525.26
Lefty Mellix2203.21187210011001.000003.27317.18
Roy Partlow243360.2582119430023131401.000401.3352.82
Charlie Shields149375.266474245004815142.667001.5075.00
Willie Stevenson80014.213530200142103.000101.8411.84
Edsall Walker292413210.21779675521011103251010.500011.3623.20
Ollie West107450.259313027012616233.500001.6785.33
Johnny Wright362722244.018379526210549662218.72405.9511.92