Action! PC Baseball Replay

Removing the Color Line

The Greatest Teams of Baseball's Golden Era · 15 Major League greats · 15 Negro League greats

Simulation Season1943 · Final
Negro League · Lively Ball

1938 Homestead Grays

Final replay statistics · 144-game season

Final Record47–97
Batting AverageBuck Leonard.305
Home RunsJosh Gibson21
Runs Batted InJosh Gibson112
Pitching WinsRay Brown12
ERA · 100+ IPRay Brown2.63
StrikeoutsRay Brown77
On phones and tablets, swipe tables left/right ↔
Batting
PlayerGPAABH2B3BHRTBRRBIBBKIBSHSFSBCSAvgOBSlgOPS
Jerry Benjamin134643572149101362037660682120130.260.339.355.694
Matt Carlisle1335585121241344157515046200023.242.305.307.612
Tommie Dukes39152140343003717139700000.243.303.264.567
Josh Gibson1335885281362932123476112584262092.258.331.443.774
Vic Harris11141938798651117463331600000.253.310.302.612
Jelly Jackson137555513891770120484142300000.173.236.234.470
Jack Johnson8832728345314622829372407000.159.256.219.475
Buck Leonard137612545166309192718880636254022.305.377.497.874
Bub Miller5261581240016733800000.207.246.276.522
Tom Parker1355204838421031142836344703000.174.228.236.464
Sylvester Snead3141231004222500000.250.357.333.690
Henry Spearman783353058122001034523302810000.266.331.338.669
Jim Williams69264246722100932726162502011.293.336.378.714
Pitching
PlayerGGSCGIPHRERHRSHSFHPBBKIBWLPctSvSHOWHIPERA
Ray Brown372622246.1230917221801767761211.522131.2422.63
Louis Dula361053.063322915032615126.250501.6794.92
Leo Hannibal328489.0130887446006518427.222302.1917.48
Tom Parker16144111.113488685140075174112.077101.8775.50
Roy Partlow33258196.0204133120823041155821013.435001.6285.51
Specs Roberts322915232.127415812352706117665321.125011.6834.76
Edsall Walker343012233.029514997220001096441019.345021.7343.75
Roy Welmaker30113108.21226955117018715178.467101.9234.56