Action! PC Baseball Replay

Removing the Color Line

The Greatest Teams of Baseball's Golden Era · 15 Major League greats · 15 Negro League greats

Simulation Season1943 · Final
MLB · Golden

1946 Boston Red Sox

Final replay statistics · 144-game season

Final Record64–80
Batting AverageTed Williams.304
Home RunsTed Williams15
Runs Batted InBobby Doerr96
Pitching WinsTex Hughson15
ERA · 100+ IPTex Hughson2.76
StrikeoutsTex Hughson132
On phones and tablets, swipe tables left/right ↔
Batting
PlayerGPAABH2B3BHRTBRRBIBBKIBSHSFSBCSAvgOBSlgOPS
Leon Culberson4151461140015373702000.239.286.326.612
Dom DiMaggio1446655981692125209815251650130135.283.342.349.691
Bobby Doerr14462756114129892136096557619055.251.320.380.700
Pinky Higgins13654350411622241544648386011010.230.284.306.590
Johnny Lazor33300000000200000.000.000.000.000
Tom McBride1229281300013741100000.464.483.464.947
George Metkovich8194862030023121371310030.233.298.267.565
Wally Moses1375184967820541203842173711069.157.191.242.433
Roy Partee2073641640020836513000.250.314.313.627
Johnny Pesky144682624174245020884314729090109.279.331.333.664
Frankie Pytlak3121150005011300000.455.500.455.955
Rip Russell31636317500224100800000.270.270.349.619
Hal Wagner1255214509711121163654633417044.216.313.258.571
Ted Williams14063250415328315232918012651280000.304.445.460.905
Rudy York14463654715331352057576837935030.280.376.375.751
Pitching
PlayerGGSCGIPHRERHRSHSFHPBBKIBWLPctSvSHOWHIPERA
Jim Bagby19135110.0132746632004578146.400001.7185.40
Mace Brown220025.216640200187300.000101.3251.40
Bill Butland63014.1272015420076012.333002.3729.42
Mel Deutsch1001.1100000010000.000001.5000.00
Joe Dobson29197152.212154511613006077588.500011.1863.01
Clem Dreisewerd5009.21354010041001.000101.7593.72
Dave Ferriss323221257.2254110931032046280101313.500011.2263.25
Mickey Harris31316232.2264124114153104781016818.308001.4704.41
Randy Heflin80011.117880100121000.000002.5596.35
Tex Hughson343218273.22469784828025213261513.536221.0892.76
Earl Johnson220036.252312451021511021.667301.8275.89
Bob Klinger260042.04732242202229058.385801.6435.14
Mike Ryba1000.1000000000000.00000.0000.00
Charlie Wagner135034.03520203600309222.500001.9125.29
Bill Zuber249390.082393345005240268.429001.4893.30